Privacy Policy

1. Overview

Space values your privacy. Users have the ability to be fully anonymous with just a public key address, they can claim a username, and optionally add an email address for convenient  app notifications and sharing features. The users are always in full control of their encryption keys and therefore of their own data. All backed up data is already encrypted and sharing data is prioritized to be shared peer to peer without touching any Space or third party servers. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, protect, and disclose information and data when you use the Space website located at https://www.space.storage and any Space native applications ("Site") or Space services ("Services").

This Privacy Policy also explains your choices for managing your information preferences, including opting out of certain uses of your Personal Information (as defined below). The Policy applies to all Space services and any associated services (referred to as the `Space`). The terms governing your use of the Space Service are defined in our Terms of service (the “Terms and Conditions”). The Site is operated by Fleek Labs, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as "Space", "we", "us" and "our"). For the purposes of applicable European Union data protection legislation, we are the data controller.

2. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Personal Data provided by you

  • Personal data about you upon registration - You will be asked to optionally provide your email address to improve the experience of notifications
  • Personal data that you choose to provide us to obtain additional Services or specific online Services – If you request to participate in an optional Site feature, or request enhanced Services or other elective functionality, we may ask you to provide additional info in order to provide the Service to you (ex. Email or Phone Number), however we will never use your data for anything besides providing the service to you, and you can opt out of the Service and have your info deleted at any time. .

We will provide you with a separate notice at the time of collection, if the use of that Personal Data differs from the uses disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data as you use our Site or Services

We will not collect information about you as you use the Site or Service.

Anonymous information via tracking services to improve product experience and provide in app notifications. Through tracking services, we will collect product usage information such as length of visit, page views and navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your usage, operating system, device information, behavior, visited pages, etc. This anonymous information can not be identified directly with you.

We collect information about purchases you've made through our Site or Services, such as product type, subscription type, date of purchase, etc.

Personal Data about you if you visit as a guest

Certain limited Services are available without being required to log in to or establish an Account, also referred to as Guest Usage. Such is visiting our site, accessing a download link and others. We will collect information about you such as length of visit, page views and navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service usage, operating system, device information, behavior, visited pages. This anonymous information can not be identified directly with you.

Personal Data about you from third-party sources

  • Personal Data from payment processors: we will collect information about you from payment providers when you purchase products offered on the Site or Service. Information varies per payment providers but might include: country, email, post code, name, last four digits of your card.

More Information on card details storing

We are legally obligated to secure your consent to allow us to store your card details for future use. As per our policy, we cannot process your payment before you agree to such storing.

  • How long will card details be stored?
  • Your card details will be stored for as long as you are subscribed to Space's "Paid Services". How will my stored card details be used?
  • Your card details will be used only for your subscription to Space's "Paid Services" and to automatically renew it until it's explicitly cancelled. Can these terms change?

Please refer to the paragraph "Updates or Changes in Processing" of this Privacy Policy for information regarding changes in these terms.

Other information we collect related to your use of our Sites or Services

We may collect additional information from or about you when you communicate with us, contact our customer support teams, or respond to a survey.

3. Why Do We Retain Personal Data?

We only retain Personal Data if you choose to provide your email address for improved app notifications. You can opt out of providing the data at any point and it will be deleted immediately. 

4. How Do We Process Personal Data?

We may Process your Personal Data for a variety of reasons that are justified under data protection laws in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

To operate the Sites and provide the Services, including to:

  • initiate a payment
  • communicate with you about your Account, the Sites, the Services, or Space if you decide to provide an email address

For our legitimate interests, including to:

  • enforce the terms of our Sites and Services;
  • to manage our business needs, such as monitoring, analyzing, and improving the Services and the Sites’ performance and functionality.
  • to comply with our obligations and to enforce the terms of our Sites and Services, including to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

With your consent, including to:

  • to market to you by delivering app notifications and billing notifications about Space products and online Services. 
  • to respond to your requests, for example, to contact you about a question you submitted to our customer service team.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge. Please refer to the section on “Your Privacy Choices” for more information on how to do that.

5. Do We Share Personal Data?

We may share your Personal Data or other information about you with others in a variety of ways as described in this section of the Privacy Policy. We may share your Personal Data or other information for the following reasons:

  • with payment providers in order to initialize a payment process - personal data necessary to facilitate the transaction;
  • with third party services monitoring the proper functioning of the service - Anonymous data and performance analytics to help us enhance Users’ experiences.

We may share information about you with other parties for Space’s business purposes or as permitted or required by law, including:

  • if we need to do so to comply with a law, legal process or regulations;
  • to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, a court order or other legal process or requirement applicable to Space;
  • if we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Data is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • to protect the vital interests of a person;
  • to investigate violations of or enforce a user agreement or other legal terms applicable to any Service;
  • to protect our property, Services and legal rights;
  • to facilitate a purchase or sale of all or part of Space’s business;
  • to help assess and manage risk and prevent fraud against us, our Users and fraud involving our Sites or use of our Services, including fraud that occurs at or involves our business partners, strategic ventures, or other individuals, and merchants;
  • to companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by; and
  • to support our audit, compliance, and corporate governance functions.

With your consent:

  • We share your Personal Data with analytical companies to deliver information relevant to you about new features and offers.

Profile Information You Make Available to Others:

  • By using the Site or the Services you may make certain of your Personal Information available to others. For example, your username (and if you optionally add your email address) will be visible when you share a file or a folder with another user of the Site or Services. 

This data will not personally identify you or provide information about your use of the Sites or Services.

We do not share your Personal Data with third parties for their marketing purposes.

6. Selling data to third parties

We do not, have not and do not have any future plans to sell your personal information to third parties.

7. Automated decision making and profiling

We use the information about you and your usage of the service:

  • to send you automated messages or notifications relevant to your user experience.
  • to run usability and A/B tests to help us improve our service.

8. Processing in the EU and the US

You may choose to store your information on secure servers in the European Union or the United States. If you choose to store your information in the United States you are causing your Personal Data to be transferred to our servers located in the United States. The laws of the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those of the European Union. Furthermore, if you are outside the United States and the European Union, the laws of these jurisdictions may not be as protective of your privacy as the laws of your location. You can change where your data is stored, and choose to have your data stored in the European Union or the United States, by using the options available in your account settings. By using our Site or Services and submitting Personal Information via the Site, you understand that the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Data shall be governed by applicable laws in the European Union and United States.

9. How Do We Use Cookies and Tracking Technologies?

We do not use cookies. We do use third party tracking technologies to track anonymized activity on the platform.

10. Do we process special categories of personal data?

Space does not process any personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

11. What Privacy Choices Are Available To You?

At Space, we want to give you maximum control over your personal data. You control your own data by having full control over your encryption keys that stores your data on your own computer and encrypt your data before it is optionally backed up. You can control whether to back up your data as well.

12. What Are Your Rights?

In this section, we have summarized the rights that you have under data protection law. For a more detailed explanation of your rights, please refer to the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities.

The right to be informed

Space’s Privacy Policy describes our practices in detail using simple language. Everything you need to know is here. If you have more questions, feel free to contact us at [email protected]

The right to rectification

If you believe we have the wrong data about you, or that your data is incomplete, feel free to change it at any time through your Account settings.

The right to erasure

When you delete your Space account your data and files are deleted from your devices without undue delay.

The right to restrict processing

You can delete any backed up encrypted data and/or delete your account keeping all data off any Space servers.

The right to data portability

Contact us at [email protected] to request a copy of the data we store about you. Once it is ready, you will receive the file via email.

The right of access

Read our privacy policy for details about what data is processed by us. Contact us at [email protected] if you have further questions.

The right to object

On top of the ability to opt out of processing by changing your settings, you can object to the processing of certain forms of data. Contact us at [email protected] if you have further questions.

The right to appeal automated decisions and profiling 

We may make an automated decision to block a user, in case we suspect this user is using our services for illegal acts or acts that violate our terms of use. If you believe that your account was unlawfully blocked, you can contact our support team.

The right against discrimination

If you’re a resident of California, United States, you have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Note that filing multiple claims might be subject to a fee, not exceeding 10 GBP. This does not apply for requests made under the Brazillian LGPD (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados).

13. How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We maintain technical, physical, and administrative security measures designed to provide reasonable protection for your Personal Data against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, and alteration. The security measures include firewalls, data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls. While we are dedicated to securing our systems and Services, you are responsible for securing and maintaining the privacy of your password(s) and Account/profile registration information and verifying that the Personal Data we maintain about you is accurate and current. We are not responsible for protecting any Personal Data that we share with a third-party based on an account connection that you have authorised.

In the unlikely event that a security breach which affects individuals’ rights and freedoms is discovered, according to our risk assesment policy, Space will inform those individuals without undue delay.

14. Can Children Use Our Services?

The Site and Services are intended for users who are 18 years old or older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a child under the age of 18, we will delete such information from our records.

15. Updates or Changes in Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page https://www.Space.storage/privacy_policy.html.

In other circumstances, if we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Those changes will become effective on the revision date, shown in the revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Site or Services constitutes your consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

16. Contact Us

You may contact us if you have general questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and supplemental notices or the way in which we handle your Personal Data.

Our team can be contacted at [email protected]

17. Definitions

Account means a Space member account.

Device Information means data that can be automatically collected from any device used to access the Site or Services. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your device type; your device’s network connections; your device’s name;  information about your device’s web browser and internet connection you use to access the Site or Services;

Guest Usage means a person’s Use of the Services without logging into and/or establishing an Account.

Space means Fleek Labs, Inc. In this Privacy Policy, Space is sometimes referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our,” depending on the context.

Personal Data means information that can be associated with an identified or directly or indirectly identifiable natural person. “Personal Data” can include, but is not limited to, username and email address.

Process means any method or way that we handle Personal Data or sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, and consultation, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of Personal Data.

Services means any products, services, content, features, technologies, or functions, and all related websites, applications and services offered to you by Space with an Account or Guest Usage.

Sites means the websites, mobile apps, official social media platforms, or other online properties through which Space offers the Services and which has posted or linked to this Privacy Policy.

Technical Usage Data means information we collect from your phone, computer or other device that you use to access the Sites or Services. Technical Usage Data tells us how you use the Sites and Services, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Sites and the way you use our Services including statistics regarding how pages are loaded or viewed and app notifications.

User means an individual who uses the Services or accesses the Sites and has established a relationship with Space (for example, by opening an Account and agreeing to the Space Terms of Service) or otherwise uses the Services for Guest Usage.

Revised: 5 October 2020